Skip Navigation
Print Share

San Diego Celebrates National Philanthropy Day: Previous Honorees

chapter logo 2014 NPD Logo

AFP San Diego
National Philanthropy Day®
Awards Celebration
Wednesday, November 16, 2016
San Diego Symphony

Previous Honorees

Outstanding Philanthropist

2015 Carol Lazier
2014 Evelyn & Ernest Rady
2013 Pamela S. Wygod
2012 L. Robert Payne
2011 Virginia Napierskie
2010 Harvey & Sheryl White
2009 Conrad T. Prebys
2008 Dan and Vi Mckinney
2007 Jerome and Miriam Katzin
2006 The Hervey Family
2005 Danah Fayman
2003 Leonard and Edith Polster
2002 Andrew and Erna Viterbi
2001 Charmaine and Maurice Kaplan
2000 Malin Burnham
1999 Audrey Geisel
1998 Deborah Szekely
1997 Joanne and Frank Warren
1996 Dorris and Bernard Lipinsky
1995 Joan and Irwin Jacobs
1994 Ingrid and Joe Hibben
1993 Ione and Paul Harter
1992 Jane S. and Norman B. Neely
1991 Darlene and Donald Shiley
1990 Dr. and Mrs. Roger Revelle
1989 Mrs. Muriel Gluck and Maxwell Gluck
1988 Dr. Cecil H. Green and Ida M. Green
1987 Rose and Sam S. Stein
1986 The Whittier Family
1985 Marianne McDonald, Ph.D.
1984 Jean and Ernest Hahn

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization

2015 Moxie Foundation
2014 Barney & Barney Foundation
2013 California Endowment
2012 Rotary Club of San Diego
2011 San Diego Social Venture Partners
2010 Kiwanis Club of San Diego and Imperial Counties
2009 Nice Guys of San Diego
2008 The Legler Benbough Foundation
2007 National Charity League
2006 Junior League of San Diego
2005 Children’s Hospital Auxiliary
2004 San Diego Women’s Foundation
2003 Price Charities
2002 Achievement Rewards for College Scientists
2001 Alliance Healthcare Foundation
2000 Pacific Bell
1999 Jacobs Family Foundation
1998 Union Bank of California
1997 San Diego National Bank
1996 Weingart Foundation and Dayton Hudson Corporation
1995 Community Campership Council
1994 San Diego Gas & Electric and SDG&E Contrib Club
1993 Ellen Browning Scripps Foundation
1992 The Fieldstone Foundation
1991 The Parker Foundation
1990 Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation & Country Friends
1989 Las Patronas

Outstanding Philanthropic Corporation

2015 UPS San Diego
2014 Cymer
2013 Mission Federal Credit Union
2012 San Diego Gas & Electric
2011 Vons
2010 San Diego Chargers
2009 Jack in the Box
2008 Target Corporation
2007 Amylin Pharmaceuticals
2006 Wells Fargo Bank
2005 MANPOWER of San Diego
2004 Cox Communications
2003 Rubio’s Fresh Mexican Grill
2002 San Diego Padres
2001 QUALCOMM Corporate Giving

Outstanding Celebrity Philanthropist (Volunteer)

2014 Sam Zien
2013 Whitney Southwick
2011 AJ Machado
2010 Joan Embery
2009 Geni Cavitt
2008 Suzy Spafford
2007 Marty & Gail Levin
2006 Tommy Sablan & the Jeff and Jer Showgram
2002 Carol LeBeau
2001 Mark Grant
2000 Tony Gwynn
1999 Kellen Winslow
1998 John Carney
1996 Larry Himmel
1995 Junior Seau

Outstanding Youth/Student Volunteer

2015 Francisco Martinez & Leslie Renteria
2014 Daisy Aguilar & Rosa Olascoago
2013 Keri Jucha
2012 Malia Rappaport & Marquis Snowden
2011 Armando Herrera
2010 No Award
2009 Robert S. Silva
2008 Melia Plotkin
2007 Danielle Han
2006 Jessica Roach
2005 Thomas Arguilez Smith and Rishi Sangani
2004 Gidget Schultz and Alexis Tarbet
2003 Miranda Greenberg and Olivia Jacobs
2001 Dillon DuPont
2000 Jessica Laun
1999 Jennifer Acee
1998 Youth Board, Elementary Institute of Science
1997 Vy Nguyen

Outstanding Development/Fundraising Volunteer

2015 Peter Ferrantelli
2014 Lori Walton
2013 Joyce Glazer
2012 William Geppert
2011 Penny Dokmo
2010 Malin Burnham
2009 Ann L. Hill
2008 Richard and Kaye Woltman
2007 Anne Dick
2006 Frank Arrington
2005 Judith C. Harris
2004 Yolanda Walther-Meade and Yolanda S. Walther-Meade
2003 Robert Horsman
2002 Charlie Robins
2001 Betsy McClendon
2000 Barbara Brown
1998 Sandra Pay
1998 Dr. Roger Cornell
1997 Joseph E. Jessop, Jr.
1996 Dixie Unruh
1995 Judy McDonald
1994 Linda Katz
1993 E. Douglas Dawson
1992 J. Dallas Clark
1991 Joanne Warren, Murray Galinson, Yvonne W. Larsen, and
1990 Darlene V. Shiley and Elsie Weston
1989 Norma G. Hirsch
1988 Betty Jo F. Williams and Linc Ward
1987 Donald McVay and Kathleen H. Porter
1986 Rolf Benirschke
1985 Milton Cheverton
1984 Philip M. Klauber
1983 Willis H. Fletcher
1982 Wayne McCann
1981 Dick Poole
1980 Michael Ibs Gonzales
1979 Deborah Szekely
1978 Jack Y. Martin
1977 James P. Mulvaney
1976 George A. Scott
1975 June Crosby
1974 David W. Hill and Victor P. Whitney
1973 John P. Starkey
1972 Rear Admiral Joseph W. Williams, Jr.

Outstanding Development Professional

2015 Rebecca Newman
2014 Kristin Bertell
2013 Geoffrey C. Graham, CFRE
2012 Mark Stuart
2011 Carole Fish, M. Ed., CFRE
2010 Beth Morgante, CFRE
2009 Charles E. Day, FAHP, CFRE
2008 Arthur T. Stillwell, CFRE
2007 Roderick Reinhart, CFRE
2006 Marsha Lubick
2005 Colette M. Murray, JD, CFRE
2004 Janie Anderson, CFRE
2003 Williams “Bill” Lewis, CFRE and Gordon “Zeke” Knight
2002 Bill Davis
2001 Blair Blum
2000 Sharon LeeMaster, CFRE
1998 Ray Ramsayer
1997 John Willis
1996 Robert I. Weber
1995 David B. Gillig, FAHP
1994 Merle Brodie, CFRE
1993 David L. Mitchell
1992 Sr. Claire Frawley
1991 Jennifer S. Vanica, CFRE
1990 Gerald J. Buckley and Jane Walstrom, CFRE
1989 Anne Hoffman
1988 Sophia D. Gorham, CFRE
1987 Rev. Mgr. Joseph A Carroll, M.B., CFRE
1986 James S. Triolo
1985 James Lewis Bowers, Ph.D.
1984 Robert H. Smith, CFRE and Cliff Underwood

Outstanding Organizational Volunteer

2015 Jody Carey & Dennis Wood
2014 Dr. Elizabeth Jones
2013 Susan E. Atkins
2012 Jack Raymond
2011 Mary Herron
2010 Todd Gutschow
2009 James H. West
2008 Toni Woodward Nickell
2007 Maureen Pecht King
2006 Kristy Gregg
2005 Patricia DeMarce
2004 Katie Sullivan
2003 James Dawe, Esq.

Special Tribute

2015 United Way of San Diego County
2013 Murray Galinson
2008 The Friends of the San Diego Public Library
2006 Jewish Community Foundation – San Diego
2004 Helen K. Copley and Joan B. Kroc